HomeAcademics → Course Schedule

Spring 2019

Course Section Title Room Days Time Instructor
CS105 1 Introduction to Computer Concepts W02-0126 M W F 10:00AM-10:50AM Xiaoqian Zhang
CS105 2 Introduction to Computer Concepts W02-0125 M W F 11:00AM-11:50AM Xiaoqian Zhang
CS110 1 Introduction to Computing Y02-2300 Tu Th 12:30PM-01:45PM Swami Iyer
CS110 2 Introduction to Computing Y02-2300 Tu Th 12:30PM-01:45PM Swami Iyer
CS110 3 Introduction to Computing Y02-2300 Tu Th 12:30PM-01:45PM Swami Iyer
CS110 4 Introduction to Computing Y02-2300 Tu Th 12:30PM-01:45PM Swami Iyer
CS110 5 Introduction to Computing Y01-1300 Tu Th 05:30PM-06:45PM Joshua Yee
CS110 6 Introduction to Computing Y01-1300 Tu Th 05:30PM-06:45PM Joshua Yee
CS110 7 Introduction to Computing Y01-1300 Tu Th 05:30PM-06:45PM Joshua Yee
CS119 1 Computer Language Supplement Y02-2300 Tu Th 12:30PM-01:45PM Swami Iyer
CS119 2 Computer Language Supplement Y01-1300 Tu Th 05:30PM-06:45PM Joshua Yee
CS188SL 1 Science Gateway Seminar II Y01-1350 Tu Th 09:30AM-10:20AM Wei Ding
CS188SL 2 Science Gateway Seminar II S03-0143 M W 10:00AM-10:50AM Amanda Potasznik
CS188SL 3 Science Gateway Seminar II S03-0143 M W 11:00AM-11:50AM Amanda Potasznik
CS188SL 4 Science Gateway Seminar II M02-0616 M W 11:00AM-11:50AM Ping Chen
CS210L 1 Intermediate Computing with Data Structures Y02-2300 Tu Th 02:00PM-03:15PM Swami Iyer
CS210L 2 Intermediate Computing with Data Structures Y02-2300 Tu Th 02:00PM-03:15PM Swami Iyer
CS210L 3 Intermediate Computing with Data Structures Y02-2300 Tu Th 02:00PM-03:15PM Swami Iyer
CS210L 4 Intermediate Computing with Data Structures Y02-2300 Tu Th 02:00PM-03:15PM Swami Iyer
CS210L 5 Intermediate Computing with Data Structures M01-0207 M W 04:00PM-05:15PM Do Koh
CS210L 6 Intermediate Computing with Data Structures M01-0207 M W 04:00PM-05:15PM Do Koh
CS220 1 Applied Discrete Mathematics W02-0200 Tu Th 04:00PM-05:15PM Ming Ouyang
CS240 1 Programming in C W01-0005 Tu Th 11:00AM-12:15PM Duc Tran
CS240 2 Programming in C W01-0005 Tu Th 05:30PM-06:45PM Ming Ouyang
CS285L 1 Social Issues and Ethics in Computing W01-0006 Tu Th 11:00AM-12:15PM Amanda Potasznik
CS285L 2 Social Issues and Ethics in Computing W01-0006 Tu Th 12:30PM-01:45PM Amanda Potasznik
CS285L 3 Social Issues and Ethics in Computing W01-0006 Tu Th 07:00PM-08:15PM Amanda Potasznik
CS310 1 Advanced Data Structures and Algorithms W02-0158 Tu Th 12:30PM-01:45PM Nurit Haspel
CS341 1 Computer Architecture and Organization W02-0200 Tu Th 07:00PM-08:15PM Ron Cheung
CS341 2 Computer Architecture and Organization W02-0200 Tu Th 07:00PM-08:15PM Ron Cheung
CS341 3 Computer Architecture and Organization W02-0200 Tu Th 07:00PM-08:15PM Ron Cheung
CS410 1 Introduction to Software Engineering M01-0207 Tu Th 02:00PM-03:15PM Marc Pomplun
CS411 1 Competitive Programming M02-0415 Tu Th 12:30PM-01:45PM Duc Tran
CS420 1 Introduction to the Theory of Computation Y02-2300 M W 05:30PM-06:45PM Peter Fejer
CS430 1 Database Management Systems W02-0200 M W 04:00PM-05:15PM Elizabeth O'Neil
CS436 1 Database Application Development M01-0207 M W 07:00PM-08:15PM Elizabeth O'Neil
CS442 1 Cybersecurity in the Internet of Things M01-0213 M W F 12:00PM-12:50PM Xiaohui Liang
CS443 1 Mobile Applications W01-0061 Tu Th 11:00AM-12:15PM Bo Sheng
CS444 1 Introduction to Operating Systems W01-0005 Tu Th 12:30PM-01:45PM Ron Cheung
CS450 1 The Structure of Higher Level Languages M01-0207 Tu Th 05:30PM-06:45PM Tiago Cogumbreiro
CS451 1 Compilers W01-0004 Tu Th 04:00PM-05:15PM Swami Iyer
CS470 1 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence M01-0409 Tu Th 02:00PM-03:15PM Wei Ding
CS478 1 Independent Study Unassigned
CS478 2 Independent Study Glenn Hoffman
CS478 3 Independent Study Swami Iyer
CS478 4 Independent Study Unassigned
CS478 5 Independent Study Unassigned
CS480 1 Special Topics W01-0063 M W F 11:00AM-11:50AM Xiaohui Liang
CS495 1 Practicum in Computer Science Swami Iyer
CS495 2 Practicum in Computer Science Peter Fejer
CS495 3 Practicum in Computer Science Unassigned
CS495 4 Practicum in Computer Science Unassigned
CS495 5 Practicum in Computer Science Unassigned
CS498 1 Honors Thesis Gabriel Ghinita
CS612 1 Algorithms in Bioinformatics Y04-4120 Tu Th 11:00AM-12:15PM Nurit Haspel
CS620 1 Theory of Computation Y04-4110 Tu Th 04:00PM-05:15PM Marc Pomplun
CS624 1 Analysis of Algorithms W01-0057 M W 05:30PM-06:45PM Carl Offner
CS630 1 Database Management Systems W02-0200 M W 04:00PM-05:15PM Elizabeth O'Neil
CS636 1 Database Application Development M01-0207 M W 07:00PM-08:15PM Elizabeth O'Neil
CS642 1 Cybersecurity in the Internet of Things M01-0213 M W F 12:00PM-12:50PM Xiaohui Liang
CS651 1 Compilers W01-0004 Tu Th 04:00PM-05:15PM Swami Iyer
CS670 1 Artificial Intelligence M01-0409 Tu Th 02:00PM-03:15PM Wei Ding
CS680 1 Object-Oriented Design and Programming W01-0005 Tu Th 07:00PM-08:15PM Jun Suzuki
CS681 1 Object-Oriented Software Development W02-0200 Tu Th 05:30PM-06:45PM Jun Suzuki
CS682 1 Software Development Laboratory I W01-0048 Tu Th 07:00PM-08:15PM Kenneth Fletcher
CS696 1 Independent Study Kenneth Fletcher
CS696 2 Independent Study Nurit Haspel
CS696 3 Independent Study Gabriel Ghinita
CS696 4 Independent Study Marc Pomplun
CS696 5 Independent Study Wei Ding
CS696 6 Independent Study Unassigned
CS696 7 Independent Study Elizabeth O'Neil
CS696 8 Independent Study Swami Iyer
CS696 9 Independent Study Jun Suzuki
CS696 10 Independent Study Ping Chen
CS696 11 Independent Study Bo Sheng
CS696 12 Independent Study Duc Tran
CS697 1 Special Topics W01-0063 M W F 11:00AM-11:50AM Xiaohui Liang
CS698 1 Practicum in Computer Science Kenneth Fletcher
CS698 2 Practicum in Computer Science Peter Fejer
CS698 3 Practicum in Computer Science Wei Ding
CS698 4 Practicum in Computer Science Marc Pomplun
CS698 5 Practicum in Computer Science Xiaohui Liang
CS699 1 Research for MS Thesis Marc Pomplun
CS699 2 Research for MS Thesis Unassigned
CS699 3 Research for MS Thesis Unassigned
CS699 4 Research for MS Thesis Unassigned
CS699 5 Research for MS Thesis Unassigned
CS724 1 Topics in Algorithm Theory and Design M02-0404 M W 04:00PM-05:15PM Dan Simovici
CS899 1 Research for PhD Thesis Ming Ouyang
CS899 2 Research for PhD Thesis Th Bo Sheng
CS899 3 Research for PhD Thesis Gabriel Ghinita
CS899 4 Research for PhD Thesis Ping Chen
CS899 5 Research for PhD Thesis Nurit Haspel
CS899 6 Research for PhD Thesis Marc Pomplun
CS899 7 Research for PhD Thesis Dan Simovici
CS899 8 Research for PhD Thesis Wei Ding
CS899 9 Research for PhD Thesis Duc Tran
CS899 10 Research for PhD Thesis Xiaohui Liang
IT110 1 IT Problem Solving M02-0116 Tu Th 02:00PM-03:15PM Management Faculty
IT110 4 IT Problem Solving Y04-4100 M W F 02:00PM-02:50PM Zaihan Yang
IT111L 2 Managerial Statistics M01-0614 M W 12:30PM-01:45PM Management Faculty
IT111L 4 Managerial Statistics W01-0005 Tu Th 09:30AM-10:45AM Management Faculty
IT114L 1 Introduction to Java Part I Y04-4100 M W F 12:00PM-12:50PM Zaihan Yang
IT116 1 Introduction to Scripting M03-0430 M W 05:30PM-06:45PM Radhikabahen Patel
IT116 2 Introduction to Scripting W02-0158 Tu Th 12:30PM-01:45PM Glenn Hoffman
IT117 1 Intermediate Scripting W01-0031 Tu Th 05:30PM-06:45PM Glenn Hoffman
IT117 2 Intermediate Scripting M01-0207 M W F 11:00AM-11:50AM Radhikabahen Patel
IT220 1 Computer Forensics I M01-0212 Tu Th 04:00PM-05:15PM Management Faculty
IT230L 1 Relational Databases W01-0006 M W 12:30PM-01:45PM Management Faculty
IT230L 2 Relational Databases Management Faculty
IT230L 3 Relational Databases W01-0058 Tu Th 12:30PM-01:45PM Management Faculty
IT240 1 Web Fluency Y04-4110 Tu Th 11:00AM-12:15PM Management Faculty
IT240 2 Web Fluency W01-0034 Tu 05:30PM-08:15PM Management Faculty
IT244 1 Introduction to Linux/Unix W01-0046 Tu Th 12:30PM-01:45PM Christopher Kelly
IT244 2 Introduction to Linux/Unix W01-0031 Tu Th 02:00PM-03:15PM Glenn Hoffman
IT246 1 Introduction to Networks W01-0034 M W F 12:00PM-12:50PM Temitayo Banjo
IT246 1 Introduction to Networks Management Faculty
IT246 2 Introduction to Networks Y04-4160 Tu Th 12:30PM-01:45PM Temitayo Banjo
IT285L 1 Social Issues and Ethics in Computing W01-0006 Tu Th 11:00AM-12:15PM Amanda Potasznik
IT285L 2 Social Issues and Ethics in Computing W01-0006 Tu Th 12:30PM-01:45PM Amanda Potasznik
IT285L 3 Social Issues and Ethics in Computing W01-0006 Tu Th 07:00PM-08:15PM Amanda Potasznik
IT341 1 Introduction to System Administration S03-0143 M W 07:00PM-08:15PM Christopher Kelly
IT341 2 Introduction to System Administration S03-0143 Tu Th 02:00PM-03:15PM Christopher Kelly
IT360 1 Enterprise Software W01-0058 F 11:00AM-01:45PM Management Faculty
IT370 1 Business Intelligence Applications Y01-1320 M W 11:00AM-12:15PM Management Faculty
IT420 1 Network and Mobile Forensics M01-0206 M 05:30PM-08:15PM Management Faculty
IT425L 1 Project Management W01-0044 Tu 05:30PM-08:15PM Management Faculty
IT425L 2 Project Management M02-0206 M 05:30PM-08:15PM Management Faculty
IT428L 1 Information System Security M01-0208 Th 05:30PM-08:15PM Management Faculty
IT442 1 Windows System Administration S03-0143 Tu Th 05:30PM-06:45PM Torna Soro
IT442 2 Windows System Administration S03-0143 M W 05:30PM-06:45PM Torna Soro
IT443 1 Network Security Administration S03-0143 M W F 01:00PM-01:50PM Temitayo Banjo
IT443 2 Network Security Administration S03-0028 Tu Th 02:00PM-03:15PM Bo Sheng
IT444 1 Network Security Administration II S03-0028 M W 05:30PM-06:45PM Simon Tran
IT444 2 Network Security Administration II M01-0206 Tu Th 05:30PM-06:45PM Simon Tran
IT444 3 Network Security Administration II M02-0419 Tu Th 04:00PM-05:15PM Temitayo Banjo
IT456 1 Information Storage and Management Management Faculty
IT460 1 Integration Methodologies and Tools W02-0107 W 04:00PM-06:45PM Management Faculty
IT461L 1 Systems Analysis and Design M02-0116 M 05:30PM-08:15PM Management Faculty
IT471 1 Data Warehousing for Business Intelligence W01-0034 Tu Th 04:00PM-05:15PM Management Faculty
IT472 1 Data Mining for Management Applications M01-0409 Tu 05:30PM-08:15PM Management Faculty
IT485 1 Information Technology Capstone W01-0057 M W 07:00PM-08:15PM Simon Tran
IT485 2 Information Technology Capstone W01-0047 Tu Th 07:00PM-08:15PM Simon Tran
IT485 3 Information Technology Capstone M01-0201 M 04:00PM-06:45PM Management Faculty

This page was last modified on January 30, 2019
© 2019 University of Massachusetts Boston

Template by OS Templates