HomeAcademics → Course Schedule

Spring 2020

Course Section Title Room Days Time Instructor
CS105 1 Introduction to Computer Concepts M01-0617 M W F 10:00AM-10:50AM Xiaoqian Zhang
CS105 2 Introduction to Computer Concepts W02-0125 M W F 11:00AM-11:50AM Xiaoqian Zhang
CS109 1 Computer Programming for Engineering Tu Th 11:00AM-12:15PM Ping Chen
CS110 1 Introduction to Computing W04-0138 Tu 11:00AM-12:15PM Unassigned
CS110 2 Introduction to Computing W04-0138 Th 11:00AM-12:15PM Unassigned
CS110 3 Introduction to Computing Y04-4160 Tu 02:00PM-03:15PM Unassigned
CS110 4 Introduction to Computing W01-0043 Th 02:00PM-03:15PM Unassigned
CS110 5 Introduction to Computing M02-0417 Tu 04:00PM-05:15PM Unassigned
CS110 6 Introduction to Computing M02-0419 Th 04:00PM-05:15PM Unassigned
CS110 7 Introduction to Computing W01-0048 Tu 07:00PM-08:15PM Unassigned
CS110 8 Introduction to Computing W01-0048 Th 07:00PM-08:15PM Unassigned
CS110L 1 Introduction to Computing Y01-1300 Tu Th 12:30PM-01:45PM Swami Iyer
CS110L 2 Introduction to Computing Y01-1300 Tu Th 05:30PM-06:45PM Joshua Yee
CS119 1 Computer Language Supplement Y01-1300 Tu Th 12:30PM-01:45PM Swami Iyer
CS119 2 Computer Language Supplement M01-0620 Tu Th 05:30PM-06:45PM Joshua Yee
CS188SL 1 Science Gateway Seminar II S03-0143 Tu Th 09:30AM-10:20AM Amanda Potasznik
CS188SL 2 Science Gateway Seminar II M01-0619 M W 10:00AM-10:50AM Funda Durupinar
CS210 1 Intermediate Computing with Data Structures W01-0029 Tu 12:30PM-01:45PM Unassigned
CS210 2 Intermediate Computing with Data Structures W01-0029 Th 12:30PM-01:45PM Unassigned
CS210 3 Intermediate Computing with Data Structures W01-0012 Tu 04:00PM-05:15PM Unassigned
CS210 4 Intermediate Computing with Data Structures W01-0055 Th 04:00PM-05:15PM Unassigned
CS210 5 Intermediate Computing with Data Structures M01-0614 M 05:30PM-06:45PM Unassigned
CS210 6 Intermediate Computing with Data Structures M01-0201 W 05:30PM-06:45PM Unassigned
CS210L 1 Intermediate Computing with Data Structures Y02-2310 Tu Th 02:00PM-03:15PM Swami Iyer
CS210L 2 Intermediate Computing with Data Structures M03-0430 M W 04:00PM-05:15PM Unassigned
CS220 1 Applied Discrete Mathematics Y02-2120 Tu Th 04:00PM-05:15PM Nurit Haspel
CS240 1 Programming in C Y02-2120 Tu Th 05:30PM-06:45PM Duc Tran
CS240 2 Programming in C W02-0200 Tu Th 11:00AM-12:15PM Unassigned
CS271L 1 Introduction to Cognitive Science M01-0428 Tu Th 09:30AM-10:45AM Unassigned
CS285L 1 Social Issues and Ethics in Computing W01-0006 Tu Th 11:00AM-12:15PM Amanda Potasznik
CS285L 2 Social Issues and Ethics in Computing W01-0006 Tu Th 12:30PM-01:45PM Amanda Potasznik
CS285L 3 Social Issues and Ethics in Computing W01-0006 Tu Th 05:30PM-06:45PM Amanda Potasznik
CS310 1 Advanced Data Structures and Algorithms W01-0005 Tu Th 12:30PM-01:45PM Nurit Haspel
CS341 1 Computer Architecture and Organization S03-0028 Tu 05:30PM-06:45PM Unassigned
CS341 2 Computer Architecture and Organization S03-0028 Th 05:30PM-06:45PM Unassigned
CS341 3 Computer Architecture and Organization S03-0028 Th 08:30PM-09:45PM Unassigned
CS341L 1 Computer Architecture and Organization Y01-1300 Tu Th 07:00PM-08:15PM Ron Cheung
CS410 1 Introduction to Software Engineering W02-0158 M W F 11:00AM-11:50AM Daniel Haehn
CS420 1 Introduction to the Theory of Computation M01-0207 M W 04:00PM-05:15PM Tiago Cogumbreiro
CS430 1 Database Management Systems Y02-2110 M W 08:30PM-09:45PM Gabriel Ghinita
CS436 1 Database Application Development Y02-2110 M W 04:00PM-05:15PM Elizabeth O'Neil
CS442 1 Cybersecurity in the Internet of Things M01-0213 M W F 12:00PM-12:50PM Xiaohui Liang
CS444 1 Introduction to Operating Systems M03-0430 Tu Th 02:00PM-03:15PM Ron Cheung
CS450 1 The Structure of Higher Level Languages M01-0207 M W F 03:00PM-03:50PM Tiago Cogumbreiro
CS451 1 Compilers M01-0213 Tu Th 05:30PM-06:45PM Swami Iyer
CS461 1 Computer Games Programming Y02-2100 M W F 02:00PM-02:50PM Funda Durupinar
CS470 1 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence W01-0006 Tu Th 04:00PM-05:15PM Marc Pomplun
CS478 1 Independent Study Marc Pomplun
CS478 2 Independent Study Glenn Hoffman
CS478 3 Independent Study Swami Iyer
CS478 4 Independent Study Unassigned
CS478 5 Independent Study Unassigned
CS480 1 Special Topics W04-0122 Tu Th 02:00PM-03:15PM Duc Tran
CS480 2 Special Topics W02-0127 M W F 01:00PM-01:50PM Xiaohui Liang
CS495 1 Practicum in Computer Science Swami Iyer
CS495 2 Practicum in Computer Science Unassigned
CS495 3 Practicum in Computer Science Unassigned
CS495 4 Practicum in Computer Science Unassigned
CS495 5 Practicum in Computer Science Unassigned
CS498 1 Honors Thesis Gabriel Ghinita
CS624 1 Analysis of Algorithms W01-0045 M W 05:30PM-06:45PM Carl Offner
CS630 1 Database Management Systems Y02-2110 M W 08:30PM-09:45PM Gabriel Ghinita
CS634 1 Architecture of Database Systems W01-0029 M W 07:00PM-08:15PM Elizabeth O'Neil
CS636 1 Database Application Development Y02-2110 M W 04:00PM-05:15PM Elizabeth O'Neil
CS642 1 Cybersecurity in the Internet of Things M01-0213 M W F 12:00PM-12:50PM Xiaohui Liang
CS651 1 Compilers M01-0213 Tu Th 05:30PM-06:45PM Swami Iyer
CS670 1 Artificial Intelligence W01-0006 Tu Th 04:00PM-05:15PM Marc Pomplun
CS671 1 Machine Learning Y04-4170 M W 04:00PM-05:15PM Dan Simovici
CS680 1 Object-Oriented Design and Programming W01-0029 Tu Th 07:00PM-08:15PM Jun Suzuki
CS681 1 Object-Oriented Software Development Y03-3350 Tu Th 05:30PM-06:45PM Jun Suzuki
CS682 1 Software Development Laboratory I W01-0042 Tu Th 07:00PM-08:15PM Kenneth Fletcher
CS696 1 Independent Study Kenneth Fletcher
CS696 2 Independent Study Nurit Haspel
CS696 3 Independent Study Gabriel Ghinita
CS696 4 Independent Study Marc Pomplun
CS696 5 Independent Study Wei Ding
CS696 6 Independent Study Unassigned
CS696 7 Independent Study Elizabeth O'Neil
CS696 8 Independent Study Swami Iyer
CS696 9 Independent Study Jun Suzuki
CS696 10 Independent Study Ping Chen
CS696 11 Independent Study Bo Sheng
CS696 12 Independent Study Duc Tran
CS697 1 Special Topics W02-0127 M W F 01:00PM-01:50PM Xiaohui Liang
CS698 1 Practicum in Computer Science Kenneth Fletcher
CS698 2 Practicum in Computer Science Unassigned
CS698 3 Practicum in Computer Science Wei Ding
CS698 4 Practicum in Computer Science Marc Pomplun
CS698 5 Practicum in Computer Science Xiaohui Liang
CS699 1 Research for MS Thesis Wei Ding
CS699 2 Research for MS Thesis Unassigned
CS699 3 Research for MS Thesis Unassigned
CS699 4 Research for MS Thesis Unassigned
CS699 5 Research for MS Thesis Unassigned
CS899 1 Research for PhD Thesis Ming Ouyang
CS899 2 Research for PhD Thesis Th Bo Sheng
CS899 3 Research for PhD Thesis Gabriel Ghinita
CS899 4 Research for PhD Thesis Ping Chen
CS899 5 Research for PhD Thesis Nurit Haspel
CS899 6 Research for PhD Thesis Marc Pomplun
CS899 7 Research for PhD Thesis Dan Simovici
CS899 8 Research for PhD Thesis Wei Ding
CS899 9 Research for PhD Thesis Duc Tran
CS899 10 Research for PhD Thesis Xiaohui Liang
IT110 3 IT Problem Solving W01-0009 Tu 05:30PM-08:15PM Management Instructor
IT110 4 IT Problem Solving W01-0044 M W F 02:00PM-02:50PM Unassigned
IT111L 10 Managerial Statistics M03-0430 M W 12:30PM-01:45PM Management Instructor
IT111L 11 Managerial Statistics W01-0020 Tu Th 09:30AM-10:45AM Management Instructor
IT114L 1 Introduction to Java Part I Y04-4120 M W F 12:00PM-12:50PM Unassigned
IT116 1 Introduction to Scripting M03-0430 M W 05:30PM-06:45PM Unassigned
IT116 2 Introduction to Scripting W02-0158 Tu Th 12:30PM-01:45PM Glenn Hoffman
IT117 1 Intermediate Scripting M01-0409 Tu Th 04:00PM-05:15PM Glenn Hoffman
IT117 2 Intermediate Scripting M01-0207 M W F 11:00AM-11:50AM Unassigned
IT220 10 Computer Forensics I Y03-3350 Tu Th 04:00PM-05:15PM Management Instructor
IT230L 10 Relational Databases M01-0428 M W 12:30PM-01:45PM Management Instructor
IT230L 11 Relational Databases Management Instructor
IT230L 12 Relational Databases W01-0044 Tu Th 12:30PM-01:45PM Management Instructor
IT240 10 Web Fluency M03-0430 M W 11:00AM-12:15PM Management Instructor
IT240 11 Web Fluency Y04-4180 Tu 05:30PM-08:15PM Management Instructor
IT244 1 Introduction to Linux/Unix Y03-3370 Tu Th 12:30PM-01:45PM Christopher Kelly
IT244 2 Introduction to Linux/Unix Y02-2110 Tu Th 02:00PM-03:15PM Glenn Hoffman
IT246 1 Introduction to Networks W01-0058 M W F 12:00PM-12:50PM Temitayo Banjo
IT246 2 Introduction to Networks M03-0430 Tu Th 12:30PM-01:45PM Temitayo Banjo
IT246 10 Introduction to Networks Management Instructor
IT285L 1 Social Issues and Ethics in Computing W01-0006 Tu Th 11:00AM-12:15PM Amanda Potasznik
IT285L 2 Social Issues and Ethics in Computing W01-0006 Tu Th 12:30PM-01:45PM Amanda Potasznik
IT285L 3 Social Issues and Ethics in Computing W01-0006 Tu Th 05:30PM-06:45PM Amanda Potasznik
IT341 1 Introduction to System Administration S03-0143 M W 07:00PM-08:15PM Christopher Kelly
IT341 2 Introduction to System Administration S03-0143 Tu Th 02:00PM-03:15PM Christopher Kelly
IT360 10 Enterprise Software W01-0020 F 11:00AM-01:45PM Management Instructor
IT370 10 Business Intelligence Applications W01-0061 Th 05:30PM-08:15PM Management Instructor
IT420 10 Network and Mobile Forensics W01-0045 Tu 05:30PM-08:15PM Management Instructor
IT425L 10 Project Management M01-0428 Tu 05:30PM-08:15PM Management Instructor
IT425L 11 Project Management W01-0046 M 05:30PM-08:15PM Management Instructor
IT428L 10 Information System Security Y02-2330 Tu 05:30PM-08:15PM Management Instructor
IT442 1 Windows System Administration S03-0143 Tu Th 05:30PM-06:45PM Torna Soro
IT442 2 Windows System Administration W01-0006 M W 05:30PM-06:45PM Torna Soro
IT443 1 Network Security Administration S03-0143 M W F 01:00PM-01:50PM Temitayo Banjo
IT443 2 Network Security Administration M01-0614 Tu Th 02:00PM-03:15PM Bo Sheng
IT444 1 Network Security Administration II S03-0143 M W 05:30PM-06:45PM Simon Tran
IT444 2 Network Security Administration II M01-0201 Tu Th 05:30PM-06:45PM Simon Tran
IT444 3 Network Security Administration II S03-0143 Tu Th 04:00PM-05:15PM Temitayo Banjo
IT456 1 Information Storage and Management Management Instructor
IT460 10 Integration Methodologies and Tools M01-0614 W 04:00PM-06:45PM Management Instructor
IT461L 10 Systems Analysis and Design Y03-3350 M 05:30PM-08:15PM Management Instructor
IT471 10 Data Warehousing for Business Intelligence W01-0057 Tu Th 04:00PM-05:15PM Management Instructor
IT485 1 Information Technology Capstone W01-0044 M W 07:00PM-08:15PM Simon Tran
IT485 2 Information Technology Capstone W01-0044 Tu Th 07:00PM-08:15PM Simon Tran

This page was last modified on November 26, 2019
© 2019 University of Massachusetts Boston

Template by OS Templates